Are you contacting the Data Protection Commission in relation to a DPO Notification?

In certain circumstances, an organisation must appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO), publish contact details for its DPO and communicate these details to a supervisory authority. An organisation may also appoint a DPO voluntarily.
Please complete this section if you wish to inform us of the details of your DPO , or change or update your DPO details.

Preliminary Questions

Do you wish to:

Have you updated your existing DPO details on your website?

Article 37 of the GDPR provides that an organisation that is required to appoint a DPO must publish the contact details of its DPO and communicate this information to the Data Protection Commission. Where an organisation is updating its DPO details (eg where a previous DPO is being replaced by a new appointment), the advice of this Office is that the organisation should first publish the details of the new DPO appointment on its website, and then inform us of the change, providing us with a URL address at which the new DPO details can be found.

Your organisation details

Sector of your organisation: *

Sub-sector of your organisation: *

Does your organisation process personal data across Europe?*

Is your organisation covered by the Law Enforcement Directive (LED)?

Is your DPO the same for both the GDPR and the LED?

Your updated DPO details