Report a Breach Of Personal Data

There is an obligation, in certain circumstances, on organisations to file a report with the DPC. Use this form if you wish to contact us on behalf of an organisation to report a personal data breach* that has occurred in your organisation (or that you think may have occurred), in circumstances where you have determined that the breach presents a risk to the affected individuals.

You can also use this form to update a breach report that you have previously submitted to us. (Please have your BN reference number to hand when doing so).

*A personal data breach occurs when the data is accessed, disclosed, altered, lost or destroyed in contravention of an organisation’s obligation to keep personal data in its possession safe and secure.

If you are an individual, you can raise a concern by visiting our contact page.

Breach Category

Do you wish to notify the Data Protection Commission of a breach of personal data:

 

For attention of Telecom/ISP Providers, the dedicated Data Security Breach Notification Form is here

Have you contacted the organisation in question to report the matter to it?

Please contact the organisation to report the matter to it.

Have you reported the incident to the Data Controller

Please ensure the data controller is made aware of this matter and of its obligation to notify Data Protection Commission of a breach where there is a residual risk to the affected individuals

What type of breach report do you wish to make?